FREEshipping for all orders.

Language

Privacy Policy

Please dedicate some time to read this Privacy Policy of the company trading as "ST. PAPAIOANNOU S.A." (hereinafter the "Company") which has its registered office at Peristeri, Attica, at 4, St. Gonata str. If you have any questions regarding this policy, matters concerning the processing of your personal data and how you can exercise your relevant rights, please contact the Company's Data Protection Officer at the following e-mail address [email protected] and/or at 4, St. Gonata str., Peristeri, GR-12131.

1. WHAT AND WHO IS COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Company, as the Data Processor, collects, stores, uses and generally processes personal data from and in relation to your person through its websites (www.lapinkids.com, www.lapinhouse.com) and the stores you actually visit (hereinafter "Services") in accordance with legal requirements and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy are applicable to the personal data of all users of our Company's Services, irrespective of whether they have been registered or are subscribers to any of these.

The Services of our Company are intended for persons who are at least 16 years old. Any personal data of minors we may collect due to the nature of our Services (i.e. physical stores and e-shops of children's wear) must be filled in/disclosed solely by the person responsible for the child's parental care.

2. WHICH PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND FROM WHERE

We collect only strictly necessary personal data that are appropriate and intended clearly for the purpose they serve each time. More specifically, we collect:

1. Data that can identify you: full name, father's name, taxpayer identification number, etc. We collect such data directly from you.

2. Contact details: postal and e-mail address, landline and mobile phone, etc. We collect such data directly from you.

3. Data arising from entering into and performing a contract for our premium card and services, which you disclose to us by filling in the relevant forms.

4. Data from your participation in contests organised by our Company, which you disclose to us when registering to the contest.

5. Recordings of phone calls and conversations after you have been informed about this, in accordance with legal requirements. For example, when you call our e-shop customer service, your call may be recorded after you have been informed about this by a voice message.

6. Image data from video recording systems in the company's site bearing the relevant signs. For instance, when you visit any of our physical stores, your image may be recorded in CCTV.

7. Billing details. We collect our customer details which are necessary for invoicing our services such as domicile address or registered office, car licence plate number, taxpayer identification number and the name of the tax office.

8. Information from social media. If you choose to access or log in to a Service of our Company through a specific social medium or if you link a Service of our Company to social media services, the data we collect may also include your user ID and/or the username relating to such service, the information or content you have allowed the social media to disclose to us, your profile photo, e-mail address or friend lists, as well as the personal data you have published in that particular social media service.

9.  Data from your online visits to our websites. If you access or interact with the Company's online Services, we may collect certain information relating to such visits. More specifically, to provide you with the best website experience we can, we collect technical information relating to your Internet connection, your computer, device and browser program, including eventually your IP address, the type of browser program you use and other software or hardware information. In addition, we may use cookies to collect and store information relating to the way you use the Company's Services such as the web pages you have previously visited, the adverts you have viewed, the search queries you have submitted, your preferences when browsing our website, etc. For details on our Cookies Policy, please click here.  

10. Data from your communication with our physical stores. To provide you with better and comprehensive service, we may note down details about the complaints or comments you make, your preferences regarding our goods, etc. which you indicate when actually visiting our stores.

11. Education-related data. In case you fill in the relevant application and/or send us your CV to fill a vacant position in our Company, we may process your education data relating to studies, skills, knowledge of foreign languages, professional experience, etc.

3. HOW AND WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We shall process your personal data using electronic and other manual means, taking into account for the protection of your data the latest technological developments, implementation costs and the scope, nature, framework and purpose of processing as well as the severity of each potential risk in relation to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

More specifically, the Company has established and applies appropriate administrative and technical measures in relation to its employees, as well as physical measures aiming to protect all personal data in its possession against eventual loss, theft or unauthorised use, disclosure or amendment.

More specifically, we shall process your personal data for the following purposes:

-To implement and manage the sale of our products and/or services and overall to meet our relevant contractual obligations towards you. For instance, we use your personal data to execute your order and deliver the products you have purchased at the address of your choice, to return products, to inform you about any monies you owe to the Company, etc.;
-To send you – depending on your choice and following your relevant consent updates, offers, promotional activities, organisational and/or commercial information, newsletters, advertising material and other notices relating to our services and products by using electronic (email, SMS, Viber, social media, telephone etc.) and/or traditional means (post office, etc.);
-To control, analyse and improve our services and products by carrying out customer satisfaction surveys;
-To provide you with customised communication and service ("profiling") enhancing your experience from our physical stores as well as our eshops;
-To enable you to participate in games, contests, reward schemes and other events you are interested in and we organise in our eshops or physical stores;
-To provide complete customer service, by giving you the opportunity to communicate your comments and remarks either orally or through online media, and to respond to any questions/requests you may submit;
-To protect the rights and assets of the Company and third parties. For instance, we monitor browsing activity on our eshop to detect and settle in time any problems, and to ensure the integrity of our web page and protection of your account or, accordingly, in the case of criminal activity within the countries in which our Company operates we may process the data arising from our video recording systems in order to protect our customers, employees and associates against any unlawful acts; 
-To comply with applicable laws or legal procedures and/or respond to any requests submitted by competent government authorities;
-To evaluate any application and CV you may send for a vacant job position in our Company.

4. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The following may be a legal basis for the Company to process your personal data:

-Performance of a contract:

In this case, processing of specific personal data from our part is a necessary term of the contract we shall execute, as the said data is a prerequisite enabling us to enter into, effect and perform a contract with you.

-Your consent:

It is at your discretion whether you will allow processing of your personal data for marketing/promotional activities and/or for profiling purposes. In all the above cases, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

-Legal obligation of the Company:

The Company may be obliged to process some of your personal data to comply with the law (e.g. tax laws). In this case, it is necessary that you provide such personal data; otherwise it will be impossible for the Company to provide its Services.
Legitimate interest of the Company. On specific occasions, we collect your personal data in a manner that is reasonably expected in the course of our enterprise's ordinary operation and has no substantial effect on your rights, freedom or interests.

5. IS IT OBLIGATORY TO PROVIDE MY PERSONAL DATA?

Providing personal data is under no circumstances mandatory.

Depending on the applicable legal basis of processing, providing your personal data to the Company may be necessary to attain the objectives specified herein, or optional.

In any event, when the provision of personal data is mandatory, an asterisk (*) is inserted next to the data that must be provided.

Providing additional personal data to the Company, other than those marked as mandatory, is optional and does not entail any consequences in relation to the main purposes of data collection; their provision helps us improve the quality of our services.

6. WHO HAS ACCESS TO MY PERSONAL DATA

We restrict access to your personal data to the Company's personnel that needs to have access to the information relating to you. Such personnel is properly trained and has undertaken to treat this information in strict confidence.

Moreover, in order to fulfil the above purposes of processing of your personal data, the Company may disclose or transfer personal data to:

-Third party providers who collaborate with the Company to help the latter provide effectively its Services. Such third parties may include, among others, technology providers for the protection and security of our electronic systems, advertising companies, companies carrying out customer satisfaction surveys, logistics, transportation, order management companies, etc.
-Affiliate entities in their capacity as data controllers or data processors.
-Competent authorities for the purposes of compliance with applicable laws.
-In the two cases above, the Company shall remain liable for the processing of your personal data and shall specify separate elements of such processing. It shall also enter into a special contract with those third parties to whom it will assign processing activities in order to ensure that processing is carried out in accordance with the applicable laws and that each natural person may freely exercise the rights afforded to him/her by the applicable laws, at his/her unfettered discretion.

7. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE GREECE

The personal data we process in order to provide our Services are stored in Greece.

However, some of the recipients of personal data with whom the Company shares your personal data under paragraph 6 of this section may be located in other countries than Greece or outside the European Economic Area (hereinafter "EEA"). The laws in these countries may not provide the same level of data protection. Therefore, if personal data are transferred from the EEA to countries that are not considered secure by the European Commission, we have set up appropriate and adequate safeguards which aim to protect your personal data and their transfer in compliance with applicable laws on data protection, such as standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission in accordance with Articles 45 and 46 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on data protection.  

8. FOR HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

The Company undertakes to treat in strict confidence the record of personal data you have provided during the registration process on our website or our physical stores, as well as the history of your transactions on our e-shop (www.lapinkids.com) and only for the purposes of processing that are set out above.

The period for which personal data are retained is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria, as the case may be:

· When the processing is imposed as an obligation by applicable legal provisions, your personal data shall be retained for the period required by the relevant provisions.

· When the processing is carried out on a contractual basis, your personal data shall be retained for the period it is necessary for the performance of a contract and for substantiating, filing and/or defending legal claims based on the contract.

· For various promotional/advertising activities (marketing), your personal data shall be retained until you withdraw your consent. You may exercise such right at any time. Withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing which was based on your consent during the period this was in effect.

In addition, we shall retain the data of the account you created on our website for the period you keep such account and have not asked us to delete it. If necessary for compliance with legal requirements or regulations, dispute settlement, fraud and abuse prevention or for enforcement of the terms and conditions of access to this web page, we may keep some of your personal data stored, as necessary, even after we delete your account.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact the Company's Data Protection Officer (DPO).

9. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You can exercise the following rights at any time:

-Right of access to your personal data. You shall have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether we process your personal data or not. Where that is the case, you can seek for information about the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, the recipients to whom the data will be disclosed, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be retained, the existence of automated decision-making and any other rights you have. Regarding the way of data processing, please view Paragraph 10 below.

-Right to rectification of inaccurate personal data. If you realise there is an error in your personal data, you can apply for its rectification (e.g. correction of phone numbers or update of changes in address). Regarding the way of data processing, please view Paragraph 10 below.

-Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten"). You shall have the right to ask the erasure of your personal data if such data are no longer necessary in relation to the aforementioned purposes of processing or you wish to withdraw consent or where this is the unique legal ground for the processing. Regarding the way of data processing, please view Paragraph 10 below.

-Right to personal data portability. You shall have the right to ask for the personal data you have provided us with in a readable format or ask us to transmit those data to another controller. Regarding the way of data processing, please view Paragraph 10 below.

-Right to restriction of personal data processing. You shall have the right to ask from our company restriction of personal data processing for as long as your objections to processing are reviewed. Regarding the way of data processing, please view Paragraph 10 below.

-Right to object and withdraw consent to personal data processing. You shall have the right to object to processing of your personal data and we shall no longer process the personal data unless there are other compelling legitimate grounds which override your rights. If you have consented to the collection, processing and use of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time with future effect. Regarding the way of data processing, please view Paragraph 10 below.
Finally, you shall have the right to lodge a complaint before the competent Greek independent authority which is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr) at 1-3, Kifissias Avenue, Postcode 115 23, Athens, tel.: 210. 6475600, e-mail address: [email protected].

10. HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you may submit the relevant application to the Data Protection Officer of our Company at the Company's registered office (ST. PAPAIOANNOU S.A., at 4, Styl. Gonata str., GR-121 31 Peristeri, Attica) or send an email at [email protected] indicating "Exercise of Rights", and we shall take steps to review it and answer you as soon as possible.

In this case, in order to secure your personal data, we shall seek to verify your identity before starting to review any request, based on this Privacy Policy. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask such party to provide evidence that s/he has obtained your authorisation to act for this purpose.

You shall not need to send any request in the following cases:

-You seek the erasure of your personal data in the user account of our eshop, in which case you can log into such account and carry out any correction/change.
-You wish to withdraw your consent to receive newsletters, in which case you can select the link "Click here to unsubscribe from the newsletter list", which is to be found at the lower part of each newsletter.
-You do not wish to receive any web push notifications from the Company, in which case you can disable your selection from your browser's settings.

11. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 07/09/2018.

The Company may amend or update this Privacy Policy on any grounds (including, among others, changes to applicable law and to interpretations, decisions, opinions and orders in relation to such applicable law).

Any changes to this Privacy Policy shall be disclosed a priori by publishing the revised Privacy Policy on the Company's websites. In case we make substantial changes to this Privacy Policy which change the nature of processing or extend our rights in relation to the use of the personal data we have already collected from you, we shall notify you and provide you with an option about the future use of such personal data, as it may be required by applicable laws.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected].

 

Language
Carnival Winter Sales

SHOP BY BRAND

CREATE YOUR OWN BAPTEME LIST ONLINE

Brands Gift Card